Contender Open 30th April/1st May 2011

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 720 RYA Graham Scott 4.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 (6.0) 15.0 9.0
2nd 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 1.0 (8.0) 7.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 10.0
3rd 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
4th 713 Ratchet Water SC John Bronett 3.0 3.0 3.0 (33.0 DNC) 5.0 47.0 14.0
5th 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace (8.0) 2.0 4.0 7.0 4.0 25.0 17.0
6th 2315 Halifax B Holden 5.0 10.0 (15.0) 6.0 3.0 39.0 24.0
7th 646 Martin Frapy 6.0 5.0 (33.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 60.0 27.0
8th 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 7.0 7.0 5.0 (16.0) 10.0 45.0 29.0
9th 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor (15.0) 6.0 8.0 10.0 11.0 50.0 35.0
10th 654 Burton Thomas Hooker 10.0 (33.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 15.0 75.0 42.0
11th 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe (20.0) 11.0 10.0 13.0 14.0 68.0 48.0
12th 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 21.0 22.0 (25.0) 2.0 7.0 77.0 52.0
13th 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives (29.0) 12.0 19.0 12.0 9.0 81.0 52.0
14th 2376 Portishead Y & SC Nick Noble 11.0 24.0 13.0 5.0 (33.0 DNC) 86.0 53.0
15th 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 14.0 18.0 (20.0) 9.0 13.0 74.0 54.0
16th 622 Tim Humphries 18.0 (20.0) 12.0 14.0 16.0 80.0 60.0
17th 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 16.0 14.0 (21.0) 17.0 17.0 85.0 64.0
18th 469 RYA C Tagoe 9.0 21.0 24.0 (33.0 DNC) 12.0 99.0 66.0
19th 694 Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Chris Boshier 19.0 9.0 14.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 108.0 75.0
20th 2496 Oxford Tony Brooks 17.0 17.0 9.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 109.0 76.0
21st 687 Weston J Blaydes 26.0 28.0 11.0 18.0 (33.0 DNC) 116.0 83.0
22nd 593 CCSC John Pym (30.0) 29.0 18.0 20.0 18.0 115.0 85.0
23rd 2453 OHCC Neil Smith 13.0 16.0 26.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 121.0 88.0
24th 2406 RAFSA Ed Presley 12.0 13.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 124.0 91.0
25th 678 Burton Bill Hooton 27.0 15.0 17.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 125.0 92.0
26th 703 Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club Peter Hayward 24.0 19.0 16.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 125.0 92.0
27th 2191 Mengeham Rythe Richard Keevil 25.0 27.0 28.0 15.0 (33.0 DNC) 128.0 95.0
28th 705 King George SC Myles Blewett 28.0 26.0 23.0 19.0 (33.0 DNC) 129.0 96.0
29th 563 Exe / Weston SC Iain Horlock 22.0 23.0 22.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 133.0 100.0
30th 675 Lymington Town David Gautier 23.0 25.0 27.0 (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 141.0 108.0
31st 652 Trearddur Bay Ian Brooks (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 165.0 132.0
31st 696 Tony Cook (33.0 DNC) 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 33.0 DNC 165.0 132.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 1 1.0
2 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 2 2.0
3 713 Ratchet Water SC John Bronett 3 3.0
4 720 RYA Graham Scott 4 4.0
5 2315 Halifax B Holden 5 5.0
6 646 Martin Frapy 6 6.0
7 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 7 7.0
8 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace 8 8.0
9 469 RYA C Tagoe 9 9.0
10 654 Burton Thomas Hooker 10 10.0
11 2376 Portishead Y & SC Nick Noble 11 11.0
12 2406 RAFSA Ed Presley 12 12.0
13 2453 OHCC Neil Smith 13 13.0
14 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 14 14.0
15 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor 15 15.0
16 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 16 16.0
17 2496 Oxford Tony Brooks 17 17.0
18 622 Tim Humphries 18 18.0
19 694 Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Chris Boshier 19 19.0
20 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe 20 20.0
21 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 21 21.0
22 563 Exe / Weston SC Iain Horlock 22 22.0
23 675 Lymington Town David Gautier 23 23.0
24 703 Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club Peter Hayward 24 24.0
25 2191 Mengeham Rythe Richard Keevil 25 25.0
26 687 Weston J Blaydes 26 26.0
27 678 Burton Bill Hooton 27 27.0
28 705 King George SC Myles Blewett 28 28.0
29 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives 29 29.0
30 593 CCSC John Pym 30 30.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 720 RYA Graham Scott 1 1.0
2 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace 2 2.0
3 713 Ratchet Water SC John Bronett 3 3.0
4 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 4 4.0
5 646 Martin Frapy 5 5.0
6 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor 6 6.0
7 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 7 7.0
8 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 8 8.0
9 694 Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Chris Boshier 9 9.0
10 2315 Halifax B Holden 10 10.0
11 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe 11 11.0
12 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives 12 12.0
13 2406 RAFSA Ed Presley 13 13.0
14 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 14 14.0
15 678 Burton Bill Hooton 15 15.0
16 2453 OHCC Neil Smith 16 16.0
17 2496 Oxford Tony Brooks 17 17.0
18 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 18 18.0
19 703 Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club Peter Hayward 19 19.0
20 622 Tim Humphries 20 20.0
21 469 RYA C Tagoe 21 21.0
22 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 22 22.0
23 563 Exe / Weston SC Iain Horlock 23 23.0
24 2376 Portishead Y & SC Nick Noble 24 24.0
25 675 Lymington Town David Gautier 25 25.0
26 705 King George SC Myles Blewett 26 26.0
27 2191 Mengeham Rythe Richard Keevil 27 27.0
28 687 Weston J Blaydes 28 28.0
29 593 CCSC John Pym 29 29.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 720 RYA Graham Scott 1 1.0
2 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 2 2.0
3 713 Ratchet Water SC John Bronett 3 3.0
4 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace 4 4.0
5 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 5 5.0
6 654 Burton Thomas Hooker 6 6.0
7 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 7 7.0
8 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor 8 8.0
9 2496 Oxford Tony Brooks 9 9.0
10 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe 10 10.0
11 687 Weston J Blaydes 11 11.0
12 622 Tim Humphries 12 12.0
13 2376 Portishead Y & SC Nick Noble 13 13.0
14 694 Thorpe Bay Yacht Club Chris Boshier 14 14.0
15 2315 Halifax B Holden 15 15.0
16 703 Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club Peter Hayward 16 16.0
17 678 Burton Bill Hooton 17 17.0
18 593 CCSC John Pym 18 18.0
19 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives 19 19.0
20 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 20 20.0
21 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 21 21.0
22 563 Exe / Weston SC Iain Horlock 22 22.0
23 705 King George SC Myles Blewett 23 23.0
24 469 RYA C Tagoe 24 24.0
25 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 25 25.0
26 2453 OHCC Neil Smith 26 26.0
27 675 Lymington Town David Gautier 27 27.0
28 2191 Mengeham Rythe Richard Keevil 28 28.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 1 1.0
2 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 2 2.0
3 720 RYA Graham Scott 3 3.0
4 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 4 4.0
5 2376 Portishead Y & SC Nick Noble 5 5.0
6 2315 Halifax B Holden 6 6.0
7 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace 7 7.0
8 646 Martin Frapy 8 8.0
9 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 9 9.0
10 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor 10 10.0
11 654 Burton Thomas Hooker 11 11.0
12 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives 12 12.0
13 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe 13 13.0
14 622 Tim Humphries 14 14.0
15 2191 Mengeham Rythe Richard Keevil 15 15.0
16 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 16 16.0
17 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 17 17.0
18 687 Weston J Blaydes 18 18.0
19 705 King George SC Myles Blewett 19 19.0
20 593 CCSC John Pym 20 20.0

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank SailNo Club HelmName Place Points
1 2420 Highcliffe SC Simon Mussell 1 1.0
2 2465 Datchet Water SC Stuart Jones 2 2.0
3 2315 Halifax B Holden 3 3.0
4 2484 Castle Cove SC Nick Grace 4 4.0
5 713 Ratchet Water SC John Bronett 5 5.0
6 720 RYA Graham Scott 6 6.0
7 2347 Wilsonian Martin Jones 7 7.0
8 646 Martin Frapy 8 8.0
9 2505 Eastbourne Sovereign SC Peter Dives 9 9.0
10 2373 Weston SC Mike Murley 10 10.0
11 476 MRSC Daniel Taylor 11 11.0
12 469 RYA C Tagoe 12 12.0
13 2477 Oxford Chris Howe 13 13.0
14 659 Killington SA Martin Metcalfe 14 14.0
15 654 Burton Thomas Hooker 15 15.0
16 622 Tim Humphries 16 16.0
17 2506 Lancing SA RNSA Tony White 17 17.0
18 593 CCSC John Pym 18 18.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 1
www.sailwave.com